fbpx

STUDENT VISA

STUDENT VISA

In order to study in Australia, you will need to obtain an Australian student visa. You must be able to prove to the  Department of Home Affairs that you meet the following key Australian student visa requirements:

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement
  • Financial requirements
  • English proficiency requirements
  • Health and character requirements

You will need to complete an Australian student visa application form, pay the visa application fee, and perhaps attend an interview. The following information provides more detail on what all of this involves.

What is a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)?

Introduced in November 2011, the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement states that the visa applicant must be able to demonstrate a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily for the purpose of study, or to accompany a student as a dependent (i.e. spouse or child) or as a guardian. The decision-makers at the Department of

Home Affairs will consider the following factors:

  • The circumstances in your home country
  • The potential circumstances for you in Australia
  • The value of your chosen course to your future
  • Your immigration history
  • Any other relevant matters

In order to determine whether you are meet the GTE requirement, you may be asked to attend an interview at your nearest Australian embassy or consulate. Some applicants will only need to fill in a visa application form. All international students apply for the Student Visa (Subclass 500), which you must apply for online.

Before applying for a visa, you will need to obtain a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) or a Letter of Offer confirming that you have been accepted into a course registered under the Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses (CRICOS). The COE will be in the form of an online code that you will need to enter into the appropriate section in the online visa application. You may also need to pay a deposit towards your tuition fees.

You will be able to change course afterwards to one of the same or a higher study level, but you’ll need to apply for a new visa if you’re changing course to a lower level on the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF).
Students may also package their studies by studying two or more courses on their Student Visa (Subclass 500), where there is clear progression from one course to another.

Everything you need to know about the visa for studying in Australia

The student visa (subclass 500) allows you to remain in Australia for up to five years for full-time study at an educational institution.

Do I need Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for my student visa (subclass 500)?

As part of the application, you must have student health insurance. TIIS can assist you with this process. Contact info@tiis.edu.au to discuss your options.
View all the complete list of enrolment requirements from the
Department of Home Affairs
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

Estimated fees and processing time (subclass 500)

The cost of applying for the student visa (subclass 500) starts from AUD560.00. The processing time will depend on your study sector.
The estimated processing time for all student visas can be viewed at:
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

Who is eligible for the student visa (subclass 500)?

To be eligible to apply for the student visa (subclass 500), you must have received a full-time study offer from an Australian education institution. You will be asked to provide your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) in your application. View all the enrolment requirements from the Department of Home Affairs:
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

How to apply for a student visa (subclass 500)

Applications for the student visa (subclass 500) can be made online at the
Department of Home Affairs
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-
Have all your documents ready to complete the application and payment to ensure you visa application is valid and not delayed.
You may also apply through a Migration Lawyer or a Education Agent.

Completing an application form and Australian student visa requirements

When completing your online visa application form, you will need to provide evidence of the following:

Financial requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition, travel and living costs. From July 2016, the amount you need to prove you have for living costs (separate from tuition and travel) is set at AU$19,830 (~US$15,170) for a year. If you have dependents (such as a spouse and children), you will also need to show evidence of being able to cover living costs for them, including school fees. Alternatively, you can show evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and that they earn at least AU$60,000 (~US$45,850) a year.

English proficiency requirement::

If you’re not from an English-speaking country (and haven’t completed at least five years’ study in an English-speaking country) you’ll need to prove you can speak English to the required level. The Department of Home Affairs website lists eligible tests, with possibilities being the IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic, and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE). The score you will need will depend on whether you are starting a full degree, doing a foundation course, or enrolling on a preliminary English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Health requirements:

Some students may be asked to take a medical and/or a radiological check-up to show they are in good health. If told to do so, you must attend an appointment with a doctor who has been approved by the Australian immigration department.

Character requirements:

Australian student visa requirements stipulate that you must be of good character to enter Australia. This includes a criminal record check, to make sure you don’t have a substantial criminal record. You may also need to acquire a penal clearance certificate (or police certificate) or get a police statement, and may be asked to complete a Character Statutory Declaration Form

All students are obliged to purchase Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). You may purchase this cover through TIIS, or directly from one of the five approved providers: Australian Health Management, BUPA Australia, Medibank Private, Allianz Global Assistance and NIB OSHC. The cost of this health insurance cover will vary depending on the provider and how long you purchase cover for. Students from Sweden who have purchased health insurance through CSN International or Kammarkollegiet will not need to purchase OSHC. Belgian and Norwegian students are also not required to purchase OSHC as part of their visa requirements.

Australian student visa documents

The Department of Home Affairs website has a document checklist feature that will provide you with a list of documents required for your specific circumstances. Typically, students must submit the following:

  • Completed Australian student visa application form (157A)
  • Paid visa application fee – currently AU$550 (~US$420 in most cases)
  • Copy of passport biodata page (some students may be asked to physically provide their passport)
  • Certificate of Enrolment or Letter of Offer
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Evidence of health insurance cover
  • English proficiency test results
  • Criminal record check results
  • Four recent passport-sized photographs

After you have assembled and scanned your supporting documents, you’ll need to create an account and apply with the online ‘ImmiAccount’ application system.

Most visa applications take four weeks to process. If you study in Australia for a course that is longer than 10 months and finishes at the end of an Australian academic year (usually mid-December) your visa will usually be valid until 15 March, the following year. If your course is longer than 10 months and finishes in January to October, your visa will usually be valid for two months following the completion of your course.

Under some circumstances, it may be possible to apply for a further visa at the end of your course (consult the Department of Home Affairs website for more details).

Using your student visa

You can enter Australia on your student visa up to 90 days before your course starts. Within seven days of arrival, you must inform your TIIS of your resident address, and also inform them within seven days if you change address.

While on a student visa, you may work up to 40 hours per fortnight during term time, and full-time in the holidays. The visa is automatically issued with permission to work, although you are not allowed to begin working until your course has started, and should not rely on work in order to support yourself or your family while in Australia. If you’re studying a master’s by research or a PhD you do not have any work restrictions. Keep in mind that any work required as part of your course is not included in the limit. Voluntary/unpaid work is not included in the limit if it is genuinely voluntary, for a non-profit organization and for the benefit of the community.

While in possession of a student visa, you have certain obligations to fulfill: you must remain enrolled in a CRICOS-registered course, attend classes regularly, make satisfactory course progress and maintain OSHC health insurance. There are also certain visa conditions you and your dependents must comply with; breaching a visa condition may result in the cancellation of your visa.

Checklist

The Department of Home Affairs has a complete checklist list of everything you will require when applying for the student visa (subclass 500). We recommend that you read this information and contact us if you need assistance regarding your application: info@tiis.edu.au

How TIIS can help

TIIS offers a number of services designed to take the stress and confusion out of the process of applying for a visa in Australia. Whether you prefer to manage your own application and just need some friendly advice or whether you need comprehensive migration advice and application assistance, TIIS can assist. Contact us on: info@tiis.edu.au Whatever your situation, we can help.

Don’t forget that you can make enquiries online at https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500- or contact TIIS at info@tiis.edu.au